I have never seen the film 'local hero'
but apparently fans are still ringing this Pennan Phone box from around the world, unaware of the fact that it is a fraud. The phone box, so crutial in the movie, was a fabrication.
Yeah, me too. It's even better when you know the locations and one of the cast - my wife's brother's wife's sister was in it.Originally Posted by angela5
I first saw it in an arthouse movie theatre in Southern California that showed "foreign" movies. And it was a foreign movie to the natives. We were often in fits of laughter whilst the rest of the place sat in bemused silence.
But I preferred "Local Hero".
I have never seen the film 'local hero'
but apparently fans are still ringing this Pennan Phone box from around the world, unaware of the fact that it is a fraud. The phone box, so crutial in the movie, was a fabrication.
Yes, the phone box was a fake, but Ben's beach was real, and it's well worth a visit.
The Godfather or Goodfellas. Its too close to call
I have lots
i like
to kill a mocking bird
12 angry men
A taste of honey - brilliant piece of social history - look at the docks and the stereortypical homosexual character who makes curtains and things. Its an amazing piece of film
The quiet man - great fun and watchable film
Pulp fiction and Reservoir Dogs
The Green Mile
Gregory's girl
One flew over the cuckoo's nest or southern comfort.
Ach you beat me to it pulteneytooner. One Flew Over the Cukoos Nest is a favourite of mine too.
My MOST favourite though is Raging Bull.
mines would be Whistle Down the Wind an old black and white but very good.
Scottish by birth, British by law,Highlander by the grace of God.
Mines would have to be....
...
The green mile
Last edited by krieve; 07-Jun-06 at 14:29.
Tron, Fisher King, Twelve Monkeys, Static, House, Tommy - that kinda thing. Oh, and the Silver Darlings, if anyone knows of a copy kicking around.
In that order.
I have a lot of fave movies, but here are just some, not in any order of preference.
Gone With The Wind- I never seem to tire of it.
Titanic - The Kate Winslet version as well as a "made for TV" one which came out the year before. George C Scott potrayed the captain of the doomed ship. Catherine-Zeta Jones and dishy Peter Gallagher also starred.
Somewhere in Time - Romance and time travel at its best, with Christopher Reeves and Jane Seymour.
Elizabeth - Historical drama with Cate Blanchett, Geoffrey Rush and Joseph Fiennes. The best movie I have ever seen about Queen Elizabeth I. Cate was brilliant in the leading role!
GI Blues - Starring Elvis Presley and Juliet Prowse. It was filmed on location in Germany, and was a nod to Elvis's time in the US Forces over there. I've been to all the places in the film.
Local Hero - of course! I was living near Boston when I first saw it, and it made me a bit homesick, I have to admit! I also loved the atmospheric musical score, by Mark Knopfler of Dire Straits.
Last edited by Sporran; 08-Jun-06 at 15:09.
i like loads of films too but the best has to be star wars (any) lord of the rings and monsters inc. love ma cartoons.
no amount of darkness can drive out darkness
only light can do that.
Ma gawd I'd forgotten that cracker - going to get reaquainted very soon 'cos I've now ordered it from dvd.co.ukOriginally Posted by dunderheed
Thanx Dunderheed
My favourites to date are the Lord of the Rings (trioligy) and the Harry Potter series, never miss them, I always insist that my grandsons ask me to take them.
Over the years there have been so many good films, many of them mentioned here already. I always enjoy a good film, tend to be a western fan I guess.
Live the Dream, don't dream the life
Mine would have to be green mile ,saw 1 and 2 waiting for 3 . schindler list
and one of my all time fav is braveheart .
EH????Originally Posted by Astra
Originally Posted by krieve
as i scrolled down saw mine
Stand By Me!
Its a mill!
Big Imagination For Feeling Young Cause Life Yearns Real Optimism
Bookmarks