PDA

View Full Version : help!!!!!!!



krieve
22-Apr-06, 22:48
I got a new camera its a medion md 85365 and i can't get it to copy any of my photos onto my computer.please can someone help me? :cry: :cry:

highlander
23-Apr-06, 00:44
i wish i could help you out, hope you get it fixed soon, because i really enjoy seeing your pictures

krieve
23-Apr-06, 01:05
Thank you highlander grrr its driving me crazy http://smileys.smileycentral.com/cat/3/3_8_13.gif (http://www.smileycentral.com/?partner=ZSzeb001_ZNxmk121YYGB) http://smileys.smileycentral.com/cat/36/36_6_1.gif (http://www.smileycentral.com/?partner=ZSzeb001_ZNxmk121YYGB)

Oddquine
23-Apr-06, 19:24
Don't know that camera, Krieve..........but any digital on XP with a USB port and connection or a card reader should automatically give you the option to open in Windows Explorer. It is usually picked up as removable storage and you should be able to move the folder or photos from there. If you can't move them, it might be worth checking in case they are read only, and uncheck it if it is.

Can you open the photos off the camera in your graphics programme without moving them onto the hard drive?

Can you open the photos at all?

krieve
23-Apr-06, 21:49
No it won't let me open any photos. The only way i can get my photos on the computer is to take the memory card out and put it in my old camera too get my photos on the computer .

Oddquine
23-Apr-06, 22:06
No it won't let me open any photos. The only way i can get my photos on the computer is to take the memory card out and put it in my old camera too get my photos on the computer .

Seems peculiar...as if it needs a card reader............or drivers.

Did you get a USB connection with it..and/or a disc with software?

Just a thought......... I assume you don't have video on the card as well ..........sometimes if there is a mix of the two a pc won't pick up the camera........though it will pick it up with each one separately.

Another thought............I don't suppose you are running Norton, are you............if so try disabling it before you try uploading!

Rheghead
24-Apr-06, 10:03
Krieve, I have a smartmedia card reader that you can have if your camera stores pictures on smartmedia. I hope you can get it sorted out.

krieve
24-Apr-06, 15:05
Thanks all my problem is now sorted i got a card reader out of superdrug for 8.99 and it transfer my photos to my computer i am now happy again lol[lol]