PDA

View Full Version : Windows Media Player Help



neepnipper
24-Oct-09, 08:58
I'm trying to look at property videos on an estate agents website, I've been on the site before and played the videos without any problem, they used to play as soon as I clicked on them, now all I get is the Windows media player window, black screen where the video should be playing, when I click on Play nothing happens, any ideas?

dx100uk
24-Oct-09, 09:44
are other sites' videos ok?
could it be the site is having issues today?

what makes you think its a WMP11 issue?

are you running IE8 - have you tried compatability view?

dx

neepnipper
24-Oct-09, 09:46
No, I can't play any of the videos on the site, I just presumed it was something to do with wmp, have been trying to play them for a couple of weeks and I know someone else could view them ok so it's not the website.

As I said, I could play them up to a couple of weeks ago, now I can't!

dx100uk
24-Oct-09, 10:15
can you post a link to the site please

could be JAVA or flash related too



dx

neepnipper
24-Oct-09, 10:32
It's www.georgesons.co.uk (http://www.georgesons.co.uk)

dx100uk
24-Oct-09, 11:08
hehe
thought it might be
i've had troubles with them before too

do you get the yellow bar come up wanting to run the ms add-on & are you using ie8?

M R
24-Oct-09, 11:48
Download Mozilla FireFox, goto website using firefox, it will tell you what you are missing (flash or java) it will ask if you wish to install missing plugins, just say yes, it will probably fail, then choose to manual install, will bring you to the appropriate page to manually download the plugin, download it, intall it, restart firefox. job done. or better still make sure firefox is closed before you install it.

If you don't want to use firefox, it's probably a codec pack you need. google win xp or vista codecs. download and install, should sort it.

neepnipper
24-Oct-09, 14:43
So how come it worked perfectly up until a couple of weeks ago?

jimbews
24-Oct-09, 16:06
So how come it worked perfectly up until a couple of weeks ago?
Perhaps they've changed something.
OR
Microsoft has changed something with updates (or Firefox if that's your browser).

I found that viewing (using Firefox) Cogle Farm Indoors broadband from their front page popped up a new Firefox window containing Windows Media Player and the WMP content was pure white. Sound was OK.
Resize the window and the video appeared.
Move the mouse over the WMP content, and it disappeared to white again.

Got the link from the window's contents to:
http://www.georgesons.co.uk/movies/video/cogle1/cogle1_b.wmv
and pasted that into Firefox.
WMP started and payed the video perfectly.

It's perhaps not unusual for "clever" programming to break as browsers and/or system software gets updated by security and other updates.

JimBews

dx100uk
24-Oct-09, 22:12
well i keep asking if he is running ie8, anyhow..
you'll prob need to update java and flash as i advised

dx

neepnipper
24-Oct-09, 22:45
I'm sorry, I don't know what version of ie I have, it's a fairly new laptop with Vista on it, how do you find out what version you have, not very technically minded I'm afraid...............he is a she by the way!

Metalattakk
24-Oct-09, 22:53
On your browser toolbar, click Help > About Internet Explorer and it'll say which version it is.

Just tried IE8 myself, and video streaming from georgesons.co.uk worked just fine.

dx100uk
25-Oct-09, 01:47
he is a she by the way!

well that explains everything....[lol][lol][lol]

dx

neepnipper
25-Oct-09, 08:26
Thank you Metalattakk, it is version 8.

Ricco
25-Oct-09, 09:36
Works for me, Neeps.

dx100uk
25-Oct-09, 11:27
ok try:
http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp

then

http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

if that does not sort it
we'll reset ie8

dx

neepnipper
25-Oct-09, 12:02
Thank you, I've done that and it's still not working.

dx100uk
25-Oct-09, 22:18
try this:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/4084/ie8-reset-to-default-settings/

dx

neepnipper
25-Oct-09, 22:42
Aha! Success, working now. Thank you very much for your help.

dx100uk
26-Oct-09, 00:37
ok well obv i could of suggested that [and was] as a 1 line fix reply in the 1st place.

but i was relactant to get you to lose all your settings.

nice time, another fix without knowing why.....god that frustrates me sometimes and so it does the cisco mob!!

all the best

dx