PDA

View Full Version : Free to good home



Lucy
06-Jul-09, 17:59
Free to a good home Spanner Barbs (two off) can grow to 6-7 inches. Wick Caithness Tel 07780926268

The T-barb is a large active barb. While young it is a shoaling fish but adult specimens might become solitary. Unlike most other barbs, adult T-barbs can therefore be kept alone instead of in a shoal.
The T-barb originates from southeastern Asia where it is found in Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. They are usually found in clear oxygen rich streams with a lot of rocks and boulders to hide among. They love oxygen rich waters and can often be found behind waterfalls throughout their native range.
This species is mainly seen swimming through the lower water levels and can be aggressive towards other fish in the aquarium. T-barbs are suitable for aquariums with other mid-sized fast moving species as well as slower species that are not disturbed by this fast moving species.

Common name: T-barb, spanner barb
Scientific name: Puntius laterstriga
Synonyms: Barbus laterstriga, B. zelleri, Systomus laterstriga
Size: 18 cm / 7 inches
pH: 6.0 -6 .5
Temperature: 23 - 29 C (73.4 - 84.2 F )
Hardness: 4 - 12 N
Lifespan: 8 years
Aquarium & care

This species is easy to keep and does not require much pampering as long as the water quality is kept high and the water is well oxygenated. They do however prefer an aquarium with areas of densely planted vegetation along the sides and back of the tank and plenty of open space for swimming in the middle of the aquarium. The T-barb likes to have a few shaded spots available for resting. These spots can be created using bogwood or rocks and boulders. It is important to keep the water well circulated and strong filtration is preferable.


http://forum.caithness.org/%3Ca%20href=%22http://s76.photobucket.com/albums/j3/jocktaylor/?action=view&current=100_1680.jpg%22%20target=%22_blank%22%3E%3 Cimg%20src=%22http://i76.photobucket.com/albums/j3/jocktaylor/100_1680.jpg%22%20border=%220%22%20alt=%22Photobuc ket%22%3E%3C/a%3Ehttp://i76.photobucket.com/albums/j3/jocktaylor/100_1690.jpg
http://forum.caithness.org/%3Ca%20href=%22http://s76.photobucket.com/albums/j3/jocktaylor/?action=view&current=100_1680.jpg%22%20target=%22_blank%22%3E%3 Cimg%20src=%22http://i76.photobucket.com/albums/j3/jocktaylor/100_1680.jpg%22%20border=%220%22%20alt=%22Photobuc ket%22%3E%3C/a%3E

Fran
06-Jul-09, 23:15
Lovely picture, nice fish.