View Full Version : Your Top 10 Movies .. Ever.
Gene Hunt
12-Mar-09, 21:06
Seeing as we have a thread for films we hate I thought it might be an idea to get people's top 10 movies of all time to bring things back on a positive slant.
For Me ..
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Alien
3. Blade Runner
4. The Deer Hunter
5. HEAT
6. Unforgiven
7. Zulu
8. The Bourne Trilogy
9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
10. Donnie Darko
teenybash
12-Mar-09, 23:47
1. Rebecca
2. Educating Rita
3. The Italian Job
4. Grease
5. Born Free
6.Independance Day
7. Willy Wonks's Chocolate Factory
8. Babe
9. High Society
10. Miracle on 34th Street
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
The Road To Perdition
Cocoon 1 & 2
The Italian Job
The Great Escape
Big
Bridge Over The River Kwai
Saturday Night Fever
The Lord of the Rings series
Lawrence of Arabia
Night of The Iguana
Heart of Darkness
The Hunt for Red October
For King and Country
Hotel Rwanda
Dirty Dancing
Educating Rita
Billy Elliot
The Plank
Not necessarily in that order.
cullpacket
13-Mar-09, 01:11
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073486/)
Pulp Fiction (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110912/)
Léon (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110413/)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073486/)
Full Metal Jacket (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093058/)
Hotel Rwanda (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0395169/)
Unforgiven (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105695/)
Cool Hand Luke (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061512/)
Twelve Monkeys (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114746/)
Frankenstein (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0021884/)
ShelleyCowie
13-Mar-09, 18:13
This is very hard! The last 3 i cudna put into order, cant decide where they belong lol.
1. Pans Labyrinth
2. Serenity
3. Angela's Ashes
4. Transformers
5. Wanted
6. 28 Weeks Later
7. Resident evil extinction
8. Starship Troopers
9. Dragon Wars
10. All star wars movies!
45 minutes that took me to think up my favourites!!! :confused
johnny north
14-Mar-09, 13:56
The French Connection
The Godfather Part II
The Godfather
Apocalypse Now
Heat
Withnail & I
Dirty Harry
The Adventures Of Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Twenty Four Hour Party People
The Quiet Man
Spinal Tap
51st State
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Dirty Dancing
Fifth Element
Usual Suspects
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
A Knight's Tale
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Italian Job
youoldduffer
16-Mar-09, 17:05
1. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
2. unforgiven
3. Highnoon
4. Aliens
5. Braveheart
6. 28 days/weeks
7. Resident evil all movies
8. underworld all films
9. Gran torino
10. Transformers
bettedaviseyes
20-Mar-09, 00:14
1.Blade Runner
2.Pulp Fiction
3.Snatch
4.The Crow
5.American History X
6.Casino
7.The Lost Boys
8.independence day
9.Trainspotting
10.Football Factory
buddyrich
21-Mar-09, 05:18
I appreciate the challenge of selecting a top ten.
Here goes.
This isnt in concrete order.
The Taking Of Pelham 123
The Godfather
North By Northwest
The Godfather II
Pulp Fiction
Vertigo
Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
The Thirty Nine Steps
Star Wars
Duel
Honourable mention-Casino, This is Spinal Tap and the Hunt For Red October.
Hope this generates a bit of chatter.
Duel is an absolute classic. Speilberg has never manipulated the audience in such a way since.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073486/)
Pulp Fiction (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110912/)
Léon (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110413/)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073486/)
Full Metal Jacket (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093058/)
Hotel Rwanda (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0395169/)
Unforgiven (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105695/)
Cool Hand Luke (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061512/)
Twelve Monkeys (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114746/)
Frankenstein (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0021884/)
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest is in there TWICE!!
Was it better second time round like? ;)
percy toboggan
22-Mar-09, 08:45
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Braveheart
4. Fargo
5. Unforgiven
6. Shane
7. Ice Cold in Alex
8. Stand By Me
9.The Straight Story
10. Any of The Bourne Trilogy...
ten is not enough! :confused;)
percy toboggan
22-Mar-09, 08:47
Buddyrich - an interesting list...I need to watch Vertigo again having found it tedious the other week.
percy toboggan
22-Mar-09, 08:50
Scanning other slists I now realise there are some that could wasily have made my own top ten.....
Road to Perdition / Pulp Fiction / Taking of Pelham 123/Spinal Tap etc.
all brilliant movies and so many good films here.
I just didn't 'get' 'Withnail' though...though I wanted too - bought it. Will have another look perhaps.
I don't get African films either like 'Last King of Scotland and 'Hotel Rwanda' I have them here but just can't relate to 'em.
The Pepsi Challenge
22-Mar-09, 17:45
La Jetee
Betty Blue
Tron
Empire Strikes Back
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Life Aquatic
The Phantom Tollbooth
The World, The Flesh and The Devil (www.youtube.com/watch?v=EE_gkuOqIzs)
The Lives Of Others
Play It Again, Sam
Yes, I do have a few. In no particular order:
Jazz on a Summer's Day
Sunset Boulevard
Palm Beach Story
Bringing Up Baby
High Noon
The Thin Man
Out of the Past
Contraband (Powell and Pressberger)
Monsieur Hulot's Holiday
North by North West
bettedaviseyes
26-Mar-09, 00:27
La Jetee
Betty Blue
Tron
Empire Strikes Back
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Life Aquatic
The Phantom Tollbooth
The World, The Flesh and The Devil (www.youtube.com/watch?v=EE_gkuOqIzs (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EE_gkuOqIzs))
The Lives Of Others
Play It Again, Sam
betty blue lol is at no like a rubbish version of a porno well all porns rubbish:lol:
Trainspotting
Shawshank redemption
green mile
this is england
field of dreams
One night in Paris
Airplane
American Pie
Naked gun
Acid house
Bobinovich
07-Apr-09, 11:44
Like Perce I agree that 10 is such a difficult limitation - this list (apart from the top few) changed so often during compliation, and I was gutted to have to leave out some, IMHO, very worthy classics, however here goes...
Bladerunner
Shawshank Redemption
Men of Honour
Gladiator
Bourne Trilogy (Yeah I'm cheating too lol!)
chain Reaction
Bicentennial Man
Field of Dreams
Knight's Tale
The Associate
But I also can't resist pretty much any Disney / Pixar kids films too - they're just soooo watchable :D
How about a top 10 by genre instead - that might give us enough choice!!!
Metalattakk
08-Apr-09, 18:50
In roughly this order, 1 - 10.
Top Secret
The Shawshank Redemption
This Is Spinal Tap
12 Angry Men
The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
The Rear Window
The Fog (1980 vers.)
Trading Places
The Great Escape
Touching The Void
Hehe, they all start with a 'T'. :D
the poacher
08-Apr-09, 19:44
my 10 best films
1- ice cold in alex
2- the green mile
3-one flew over the cuckoos nest
4- the great escape
5- shawshank redemption
6- rocky 4
7-rambo 1st blood
8-pretty woman
9- dirty dancing
10- the dirty dozen
Cedric Farthsbottom III
08-Apr-09, 19:47
In no order
Midnight Express
The Killing Fields
The Lord of the Rings
Star Wars
The Breakfast Club
Braveheart
Jaws(just the first one)
Shawshank Redemption
King Kong
Dead Poets Society
Schindlers list,
Amelie,
Atonement,
Children of Men,
Shawshank redemption,
Stardust,
28 Days Later,
Life Of Brian,
Howls Moving Castle,
Spirited Away
In no particular order.
in no particular order my fave's are
1. Star Wars - any
2. Lord of the Rings - any
3. Die Hard - any
4. Indiana Jones - any
5. Monsters Inc
6. The Lion King
7. Bourne films
8. The Matrix
9. Grease
10. Love Actually
LOl, I love the list of hard core films, then Monsters Inc and the Lion King.
You big softie!
Invisible
12-Apr-09, 17:04
by no means are the following classic films but they are my classic films
Wild Wild West
Benchwarmers
Eurotrip
Star Wars the later 4 wasn't fussy on I and II
Star Trek IV
Homeward Bound
Layercake
Watchmen
Ironman
Taxi (french version)
1) Stand By Me
2) Seven
3) Goodfellas
4) Star Wars
5) Pulp Fiction
6) The Life Of Brian
7) The Shawshank Redemption
8) Poltergeist
9) Jaws
10) Gremlins
11) E.T
Yeah yeah, i know you said Top Ten, but i just couldn't trim it to 10 :D you should have said Top 20 ;)
12) Snatch
13) Halloween
14) Casino
15) Ice Age
16) Sin City
17) Iron Eagle
18) Platoon
19) Jason & The Argonauts
20) Heat
Don't think I could order them numerically but here goes:
Withnail and I
Before sunrise/Before sunset
Amilie
Jaws
Life Aquatic
Thelma and Louise
High Fidelity
Usual Suspects
Gardenstate
Rushmore
Thats probably more of a list of films I can remember loving rather than a definitive Top 10!
butterfly
02-May-09, 21:25
Betty Blue
Pulp Fiction
The Plank
Gone with the wind
Godfather 1,2,3
Steel Magnolias
Who will love my children
The Manions
Mr H is late
No surrender
Nikita
Pulp fiction
Once upon a time in america
Goodfellas
The godfather trilogy
Apocalypto
Lock stock and two smoking barrels
Snatch
Casino
Reservoir dogs
Percy t is right though 10 just isnae enough.
Particular mention to the spaghetti westerns,star wars trilogy(the originals),most pixar's,the marx bro's.
In fact i could be here all night,even if ye wanted the best 100 films i'd still have a load to add at the end.
Some films i'll watch just because of the director,luc besson,quentin tarrentino,george lucas,ron howard.
Or even the score e.g. ennio morricone.
FirmFoundation
09-Jul-09, 21:01
Good to see several mentions of the Shawshank Redemption - what a classic! A real man's film about finding strength through adversity and friendship in difficult times.
Lots of my favs appearing here, but also
The Goonies
Scarface
The Incredibles
Full Metal Jacket
City of Gods
Battle Royale
Taxi Driver
Forrest Gump
The Princess Bride
Little Miss Sunshine
1. Gladiator
2. Troy
3. The Godfather (parts 1 and 2)
4. The Dark Knight
5. Schindler's List
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
8. Titanic
9. Kingdom of Heaven
10. Star Wars (A New Hope)
highland red
16-Sep-09, 20:10
It's really difficult: these are just a few, and I dare say after I post there will be others I've forgotten
The Deer Hunter
The killing fields
Young Frankenstein
Hearts in Atlantis
The chant of Jimi Blacksmith
Days of glory
Amelie
Johnny Dangerously
Brassed off
The odd angry shot
Truewoman
16-Sep-09, 20:49
In no particular order:
Beauty and the Beast
Crash (the one with Sandra Bullock)
Gran Torrino
Stand by Me
12 Angry Men
The Polar Express
Mississippi Burning
Inherit the Wind
Barefoot in the Park
On Golden Pond
Scorpio12thNov
23-Sep-09, 23:40
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather Part II
3. The Shawshank Redemption
4. Forrest Gump
5. Casino
6. The Good Shepherd
7. The Deer Hunter
8. Scarface
9. Goodfellas
10. The Bourne Identity
That was much harder than i thought it would be![lol]
peter macdonald
24-Sep-09, 21:31
Seventh Seal http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050976/
Battleship Potemkin http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015648/
The Seven Samurai http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047478/
Shawshank Redemption http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111161/
Casablanca http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034583/
Maltese Falcon http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033870/
Goodfellas http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0099685/
Godfather I and II http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068646/
Ran http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089881/
Raging Bull http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081398/
and a close 11th Man of Marble http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075902/
1. Battlefield Earth
2. Highlander 2
3. Mutiny on the Buses
4. Babylon AD
5. That Riviera Touch
6. Rocket to the Moon
7. The Innocents
8. Mrs Minnever
9. Zombie Nightmare
10. The Barbaric Beast of Boggy Creek, Part II
patrick_boo
03-Mar-10, 17:23
Wings Of Desire
Buffalo 66
L'Annee Derniere A Marienbad
Repulsion
Sedimkrasky
Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls
La Double Vie De Veronique
Edward Scissorhands
Saturday Night And Sunday Morning
Funny Face
An odd collection, I know, especially with number 10 which is so 'of its time' and politically incorrect... but I just love it.
ShelleyCowie
03-Mar-10, 18:08
This is very hard! The last 3 i cudna put into order, cant decide where they belong lol.
1. Pans Labyrinth
2. Serenity
3. Angela's Ashes
4. Transformers
5. Wanted
6. 28 Weeks Later
7. Resident evil extinction
8. Starship Troopers
9. Dragon Wars
10. All star wars movies!
45 minutes that took me to think up my favourites!!! :confused
Can i change mine? Im going to anyways because its really changed!
1. Twilight
2. Pans Labyrinth
3. Avatar
4. Pandorum
5. Star Trek
6. Inglorius Basterds
7. District 9
8. PS i Love you
9. The Fantastic Mr Fox
10. Watchmen
Chances are this will change again soon enough!!
Powered by vBulletin® Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.